Speak to our
travel experts
+84 912221442
Travel Documents
Visas

Tourist Visas & Exemptions
Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet visa exemption. The Thai government allows tourist-visa exemptions for 41 different nationalities to enter the country. They are from: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil*, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea*, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru*, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam.

For those arriving in the kingdom by air, a 30-day visa is issued without a fee. For those arriving via a land border, the arrival visa has been shortened to 15 days.
Without proof of an onward ticket and adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family) visitor can be denied entry.
If your citizenship does not qualify you for a Thailand visa waiver or if you are planning to stay in Thailand for longer than 15/30 days, you must apply for a Thai visa at an embassy or consulate outside of the Kingdom. Thai tourist visas are valid for 30 or 60 days, though visitors who plan to travel from Thailand to a neighboring country and then back to Thailand can apply for several consecutive 30 or 60 day Thai visas. At most, three Thai visas can be issued at one time, granting visitors either 30 or 60 days for each entry into Thailand (maximum 3x60 days, requiring visitors to leave within 60 days before beginning the next 60 day visa).

Non-Immigrant Visas
The Non-Immigrant Visa is good for 90 days and is intended for foreigners entering the country for business, study, retirement and extended family visits. There are multiple-entry visas available in this visa class; you are more likely to be granted multiple entries if you apply at a Thai consulate in Europe, the US or Australia than elsewhere. If you plan to apply for a Thai work permit, you will need to possess a Non-Immigrant Visa first.

Visa Extensions & Renewals
You can apply at any immigration office in Thailand for visa extensions. Most foreigners use the Bangkok immigration office (tel:0 2287 3101; Soi Suan Phlu, Th Sathon Tai; 9am-noon & 1-4.30pm Mon-Fri, 9am-noon Sat) or the Chiang Mai immigration office (tel:0 5320 1755-6; Th Mahidon; 8.30am-4.30pm Mon-Fri) for extensions of most types of visa. The usual fee for a visa extension is 1900B.
Those issued with a standard stay of 15 or 30 days can extend their stay for seven to 10 days (depending on the immigration office) if the extension is handled before the visa expires. The 60-day tourist visa can be extended by up to 30 days at the discretion of Thai immigration authorities.
.
What documents will be required for visa?
  1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
  2. Visa application form completely filled out
  3. 02 most recent passport size photograph
  4. Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
  5. Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)

Travel insurance
Travel Insurance is compulsory on all Travel Authentic Asia trips and is a condition of booking with Travel Authentic Asia. This will not only guarantee you peace of mind while you travel but also covers you for many of the things that can go wrong. Please ensure you have your policy number and emergency telephone number for your insurance company. If this is unavailable please ensure you have the necessary information required by your Insurance company in case of an emergency.
Traveling in here is generally safe. Anyway, from our experiences, you should be aware that thing might happen unexpectedly some time.
Before booking for travel insurance you should study well all things relate to your travel plan and itinerary. Make sure that your travel insurance will cover all the activities in the itinerary and any optional activity you may take during the trip. The more detailed and clear you learn about your travel destination, the better it is to work out travel insurance policy.
Please, note that except you use luxury and up standard service, conditions in Southeast Asia in general are not the same at home.

Your insurance policy should cover at least
  • Medical and health cover for injury or sudden illness
  • 24 hour emergency service and assistance.
  • Personal liability in case you’re sued for causing injury or damaging property.
  • Lost and stolen of possessions.
  • Cancellation and curtailment (cutting short your trip due to illness, injury or unforseen circumstances.).
  • Personal accident.
You may require extra cover for adventure activities such as rock climbing, motorbike riding, water sports etc. Remember that emergency evacuation is expensive here; bills of over US$100, 000 are not uncommon
You should find out in advance if your insurance plan will make payments directly to providers or if they reimburse you later.
Here, except you come to International health care service or those who can make deal with Insurance companies (not always available) you are likely have to pay in cash and get reimbursement later. If you have to claim later, make sure you keep all documentation.
Some policies ask you to call back (reverse charges) to a centre in your home country where an immediate assessment of your problem is made.
In case of lost or stolen, you have to report to police for investigation and get paper from them.
Travel Authentic Asia will provide you helps and advice in resolving matters on sport or dealing with local procedures relate to your case but nowhere liable for any legal matter relate to your claim or deal with Insurance company.